About Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to OMANE PTY LTD ACN: 105 903 615 trading as Energy Smart Lighting Australia (referred to as “our”, “us”, “we”).

When you trust Energy Smart Lighting Australia with your personal information, we know you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

We won’t let you down.

We respect your privacy and are absolutely committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”).

This document briefly explains the main ways we protect your privacy and how we comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPP).

It also describes the types of personal information we may collect from you.

Please read this privacy policy before using our website at (the "website") or submitting any personal information. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

We encourage you to review the privacy policy to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Your personal information will not collected if you only browse this website.

We and/or our third party service providers may collect your personal information:

  1. directly from you
  2. when you register as a member of our website 

  3.  when you place an order via our website
  4.  where you access and interact with the website or our customer service team
  5.  from other sources.

 The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.

 If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfill one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

We do not collect or store your credit card or banking details as all online payments are handled by Paypal.

Please check the website for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as;

  1. to facilitate and process your order
  2. to carry out or respond to your requests
  3. to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you
  4. for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
  5. to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
  6. to our third party service providers to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service provider for use in direct marketing of promotions, product and services we think may interest to you;
  7. to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;
  8. to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by Energy Smart Lighting Australia;
  9. to our successors and/or assigns;
  10. to provide offers that may be of interest to you;
  11. to better understand your preferences.

Our third party service providers are organisations that include those that may assist us with research, mail and delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Securing Your Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.


So that we can better tailor our information and services to your needs, we use technology known as “cookies” to collect statistical information on website activity, such as the number of people using our website and how they navigate through it. You can find more information about this technology by visiting the Google Analytics website (

So that we can better tailor information and products to your needs, when we send you email messages, we may use technology to identify you so that we can know when you have opened the email or clicked on a particular link in the email.

When you ring us, we may also monitor and/or record telephone calls for the purposes of staff training and to verify statements made during the phone call. Any voicemails recorded on our 1800 number will also be kept for follow-up and action by our services personnel and providing you with any requested feedback or service.

Linked Sites

Energy Smart Lighting Australia may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. We cannot guarantee the policies and procedures of any other websites that may be linked from our website. They may or may not meet the same privacy standards we set for ourselves. So, you should take care to understand and evaluate their particular privacy standards and procedures, as needed.

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the website.

Our Privacy Complaint Process

If you are in any way concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please do not hesitate to contact us either via email or by calling us on 1800 889 486

© Copyright Energy Smart Lighting Australia 2018